LADD et al v. USA
[…] corridor, abutting landowners have no basis for claiming takings – the railroad can use its corridor
for any conforming or non-conforming use it pleases, as any other fee title owner might. In the
language of takings jurisprudence, claimants cannot show that they possess a compensable
ownership interest in the land alleged to have been taken. See id.
Arizona law states that a conveyance is presumed to be in fee simple unless it is limited to
a lesser interest expressly in the granting clause or elsewhere in the deed.7 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33432(A) (“Every estate in lands granted, conveyed or devised, although other words necessary at
common law to transfer an estate in fee simple are not added, shall be deemed a fee simple if a lesser
estate is not limited by express words . . . .”). We construe a deed in Arizona by “giv[ing] effect to
the intent of the contracting parties. If the instrument is unambiguous, the intent of the parties must
be discerned from the four corners of the document.” Spurlock v. Santa Fe Pac. R.R. Co., 694 P.2d
299, 304 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1984).