ROGERS et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that SDC has no legally protectable interest in this proceeding because SDC’s underlying claim to JMC’s takings award, even if valid under Florida 8 law, is nonetheless barred by the Act. Plaintiffs contend that the Act prohibits both the voluntary assignment of a compensation claim against the Government for the taking of property, in addition to contingent claims in general. The Anti-Assignment Act is comprised of two statutes: 41 U.S.C. § 15(a) (2006) and 31 U.S.C. § 3727. Section 15(a) of Title 41 prohibits the assignment of contracts, and § 3727 of Title 31, prohibits the assignment of claims. See Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. United States, 542 F.3d 889, 892 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Section 3727 of Title 31 defines an “assignment” as “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim” or “the authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a). Subsection 3727(b) of Title 31 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b).