KING et al v. USA
[…] Id. S e c tio n 540C of title 28 of the United States Code became effective on November 2 , 2002. 28 U.S.C. § 540C. Under § 540C, "[s]ubject to the supervision of the Attorney G e n e ra l, the Director [of the FBI] may establish a permanent police force, to be known as th e FBI police." 28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(1). Subsection (b)(5) of section 540C provides: (A) In general.­ The rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, a n d benefits for members of the FBI police shall be equivalent to the rates o f basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits applicable to m e m b e rs of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division. (B) Application.­ Pay and benefits for the FBI police under subparagraph (A )­ (i) shall be established by regulation; (ii) shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning after January 1, 2 0 0 3 ; and (iii) shall not result in any decrease in the rates of pay or benefits of a n y individual. 2 2 8 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(5). The parties' briefing discusses the history of the FBI police program at length. See D e f .'s Mot. 3-9; Pls.' Resp. 2-10. The court need not address at this time the history of th e FBI police.