KING et al v. USA
[…] As discussed above, section 540C mandated that the FBI promulgate regulations to implement the statute’s provisions regarding duties and pay for the permanent FBI police force. The plaintiffs’ failure to offer any evidence to show that the FBI ever promulgated regulations to implement section 540C is also fatal to their back pay claim. The undisputed facts demonstrate that the FBI never issued regulations implementing either the duties or pay provisions of section 540C. Section 540C states the following with regard to implementing regulations: First, “[i]n accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director and approved by the Attorney General, the FBI police may” conduct certain protective duties. 28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(4)(A). As noted above, under the statute the regulations prescribed by the FBI Director and approved by the Attorney General “may” allow the “FBI police [to] police the FBI buildings and grounds . . . make arrests and otherwise enforce the laws of the United States . . . carry firearms as may be required . . . prevent breaches of the peace . . . 44 and hold the same powers of sheriffs and constables policing FBI buildings and grounds.” Id. at § 540C(b)(4). Second, the statute states that “[p]ay and benefits for the FBI police . . . shall be established by regulation.” Id. § 540C(b)(5)(B)(i).