KING et al v. USA
[…] The FBI has also entered into agreements with local law enforcement agencies, such as the Washington, DC police, to carry out protective duties. Def.’s App’x A93-100 (March 2001 agreement), A572-73 (January 2008 addendum). B. Enactment of Section 540C and Contemporaneous Actions Regarding the Statute The 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758 (2002), was enacted in November 2002. Section 11024 of the Act created 28 U.S.C. § 540C, titled “FBI Police.” As noted above, section 540C provides that “[s]ubject to the supervision of the Attorney General, the Director [of the FBI] may establish a permanent police force, to be known as the FBI police.” 28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(1). The statute also authorizes the Director of the FBI “or designated representative duly authorized by the Attorney General” to “appoint” officers to the FBI police. Id. § 540C(b)(3). The statute further provides that “[i]n accordance with 9 regulations prescribed by the Director and approved by the Attorney General, the FBI police may . . . police the FBI buildings and grounds for the purposes of protecting persons and property” and conduct other protective duties. Id. § 540C(b)(4)(A). With regard to pay, section 540C provides that “[t]he rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits for members of the FBI police shall be equivalent to the rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits applicable to members of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division.” Id. § 540C(b)(5)(A). The statute states that “[p]ay and benefits for the FBI police . . . (i) shall be established by regulation; (ii) shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning after January 1, 2003; and (iii) shall not result in any decrease in the rates of pay or benefits of any individual.” Id. § 540C(b)(5)(B). 6 Following the enactment of section 540C in late 2002 through 2003, officials from the FBI, the Department of Justice (“DOJ”), the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”), and OPM discussed implementation of the statute. Def.’s App’x A180-89 (Baker Decl.).