KING et al v. USA
[…] See Acevedo v. United States, 824 F.3d 1365, 1368-70 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing Roberts v. United States, 745 F.3d 1158, 1162 (Fed. Cir. 2014)). In Acevedo, 824 F.3d at 1367, employees of United States Customs and Border Protection claimed that they were entitled to “danger pay” for work performed in posts of duty that the United States Department of State has designated as eligible for such allowances. The Federal Circuit found that the “danger pay statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 5928, standing alone, is not moneymandating because it states that “[a]n employee serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay allowance.” Id. at 1369 (emphasis in original). In addition, the Federal Circuit found that the Department of State Standardized Regulations (“DSSR”) is not money-mandating, at least with respect to danger pay, because the DSSR contemplates further regulations issued by agency heads. Id.