KING et al v. USA
[…] Moreover, the government has succeeded in presenting undisputed evidence showing that the preconditions for payment under section 540C were not met. Thus, the government’s motion for summary judgment is granted. 37 A. The FBI Director Never Established a Permanent FBI Police Force Under Section 540C. To begin, the court finds that section 540C required the FBI Director to take express action to establish a permanent FBI police force under section 540C. By its terms, section 540C gives the Director of the FBI and the FBI Director alone the discretion to establish a permanent police force. The statute states that “[s]ubject to the supervision of the Attorney General, the Director [of the FBI] may establish a permanent police force, to be known as the FBI police.” 28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(1). Because the statute uses the word “may,” the decision to establish a permanent police force is left to the discretion of the FBI Director.