KING et al v. USA
[…] Def.’s App’x A148, A169; Pls.’ App’x PL317. The policy directive further discusses which other FBI employees and non-FBI employees may carry firearms in FBI facilities and in FBI vehicles or aircraft. Def.’s App’x A147-49, A168-70; Pls.’ App’x PL316-18. The “sponsoring executive approval” was from the Security Division’s Assistant Director Love and the “final approval” was from T.J. Harrington, Associate Deputy Director. Def.’s App’x A149, A170; Pls.’ App’x PL318. 23 22 Policy Directive 0482D also cites as authority 18 U.S.C. § 930 and 18 U.S.C. § 3052. Def.’s App’x A147, A168; Pls.’ App’x PL316. Section 930 of Title 18 prohibits carrying a firearm in a federal facility but does not apply to “the lawful performance of official duties by an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, who is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of law.” Section 3052 of Title 18 provides that: The Director, Associate Director, Assistant to the Director, Assistant Directors, inspectors, and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may carry firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the