KING et al v. USA
[…] See Homeland Security Act § 1512 (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 552). DHS extended GSA’s existing delegations. Def.’s App’x A534-36 (memorandum from Ronald L. Deacon, Director, Facilities and Administrative Services Staff, Justice Management Division, to Patrick G. Findlay, Section Chief, Facilities Management Section, Administrative Services Division, FBI, stating that “[t]he Secretary of DHS has directed that GSA’s existing delegations of law enforcement and security services remain in effect until such time as he may revoke or supersede such delegations” (Jan. 13, 2004)). 4 Under 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1), the Secretary of Homeland Security “may designate employees of [DHS], including employees transferred to [DHS] from the Office of the Federal Protective Service of [GSA] pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as officers and agents for duty in connection with the protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property, including duty in areas outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” In addition, section 1706(b)(2) of the Homeland Security Act permits DHS to “delegate authority for the protection of specific buildings to another Federal agency where, in the [DHS] Secretary’s discretion, the Secretary determines it necessary for the protection of that building.” 7 Some police