KING et al v. USA
[…] Def.’s App’x A149, A170; Pls.’ App’x PL318. 23 22 Policy Directive 0482D also cites as authority 18 U.S.C. § 930 and 18 U.S.C. § 3052. Def.’s App’x A147, A168; Pls.’ App’x PL316. Section 930 of Title 18 prohibits carrying a firearm in a federal facility but does not apply to “the lawful performance of official duties by an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, who is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of law.” Section 3052 of Title 18 provides that: The Director, Associate Director, Assistant to the Director, Assistant Directors, inspectors, and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may carry firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony. 23 Policy Directive 0708D, titled “Entry and Exit Inspection Program” and issued August 8, 2014, describes the FBI police officers’ inspection responsibilities and refers to Policy Directive 0482D in its description of when non-FBI personnel will and will not be screened for weapons. 24 Fifth,