KING et al v. USA
[…] Id. at A512-14. 8 In his letter, FBI Director Mueller explained the importance of raising compensation for the FBI’s police officers, stating that the FBI’s police officers 7 A December 13, 2002 e-mail among OPM officials notes that the FBI asked OPM to “suspend action on creating a new CPDF payplan code for FBI police officers” following OMB’s statement. Def.’s App’x A365-66. A December 12, 2002 e-mail among OPM officials noted that section 540C “could be interpreted as providing a mandatory entitlement for FBI police to receive pay and benefits equivalent to [Secret Service Uniformed Division] officers” but explained that the statute “stat[es] that the FBI Director, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, ‘may’ establish a ‘permanent police force to be known as the FBI police.” Id. at A365. The letter continued that “[t]here is an existing organization of FBI police, but perhaps it can be argued that they are not part of a permanent FBI police force covered by section 540C until the force is formally established under section 540C(b)(1) and the officers are formally