INTERSPORT FASHIONS WEST, INC. v. USA
[…] Because plaintiff filed a waiver of notice of disallowance, the statute of limitations in this case is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(3) and the two year statute of limitations began to run on the date on which plaintiff filed the waiver. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(3) (2006). Plaintiff filed the waiver on November 7, 2005. Complaint (plaintiff's Complaint or Compl.), filed Oct. 22, 2007, ¶ 3; Answer (defendant's Answer or Answer), filed Feb. 19, 2008, ¶ 3. Therefore, plaintiff was required to file this action on or before November 7, 2007 in order not to be time barred. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(3). The court notes that if plaintiff had not filed a waiver of notice of disallowance, the statute of limitations would not have begun until the "date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance," 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1), which in this case would have been May 26, 2006. Compl. ¶ 4; Answer ¶ 4. In short, the earlier expiration date of the statute of limitations in this case is due to plaintiff's decision to waive a notice of disallowance.