INTERSPORT FASHIONS WEST, INC. v. USA
[…] taxpayer force the Service to exercise its discretion [under section 482]”); Green Leaf
Ventures, Inc. v. Comm’r, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 2342, 1995 WL 151750, at *14 (1995)
(“[A] taxpayer may not affirmatively use section 482; only the IRS may invoke the
provisions of section 482 and the regulations promulgated thereunder.”).
Under the Treasury Regulations, “a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely
filed U.S. income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.4821(a)(3). However, a controlled taxpayer may not use an untimely return or an amended
return to report such results in order to decrease taxable income; in this regard, the
regulations state specifically that “no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to
decrease taxable income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions.” Id.
Defendant contends that summary judgment is appropriate in this case because
Treasury Regulation 1.482-1(a)(3), which “expressly prohibits the use of ‘untimely or
amended returns . . . to decrease taxable income based on allocations or other adjustments