INTERSPORT FASHIONS WEST, INC. v. USA
[…] income, deductions, credits, or allowances between . . . businesses, if he determines that
such . . . allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect []
income.” 26 U.S.C. § 482. Pursuant to the authority granted by section 482, the
Secretary promulgated regulations, following proper notice-and-comment procedures,
which implemented the statute and delegated to the IRS the authority to make allocations
among controlled taxpayers. See Intercompany Transfer Pricing Regulations Under
Section 482, 59 Fed. Reg. 34,971-01, 34,971-72 (July 8, 1994) (providing final
regulations and directions for submission of comments); 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(a)(2) (“The
16
district director may make allocations between or among the members of a controlled
group if a controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income.”); see also Abbot
Labs. v. United States, 84 Fed. Cl. 96, 98 n.1 (2008) (“Section 482 empowers the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue to allocate income, deductions, and credits between
two or more controlled entities, when necessary to prevent tax evasion or clearly to