INTERSPORT FASHIONS WEST, INC. v. USA
[…] B.
The Plain Language of Treasury Regulation 1.482-1(a)(3) Bars Plaintiff
From Reporting Deductions on an Untimely or Amended Return that
Would Decrease Its Taxable Income
In this case, the plain meaning of the Treasury Regulations is controlling. See
Roberto v. Dep’t of the Navy, 440 F.3d 1341, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“If the regulatory
language is clear and unambiguous, the inquiry ends with the plain meaning.”). Subject
to the limited right to report a claimed allocation 12 contained in Treasury Regulation
1.482-1, a controlled taxpayer may not affirmatively use section 482 of the Internal
Revenue Code or compel the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service
(Commissioner) to make an allocation or other adjustment. 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(a)(3)
(stating, with respect to section 482 of the IRC, that “[e]xcept as provided in this
paragraph, section 482 grants no other right to a controlled taxpayer to apply the
provisions of section 482 at will or to compel the district director to apply such
provisions”); see also Morton-Norwich Prods., Inc. v. United States (Morton-Norwich),
amended return, states that the IRS requested that he make an “informal claim” rather than filing
an amended tax return, Form 1120X, for tax year 2002 while the audit was taking place. Flynn
Dep. 13:9-11, 71:17-21. Mr.