INTERSPORT FASHIONS WEST, INC. v. USA
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.
C.
Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code
Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 482, grants authority to the
United States Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) to “allocate gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances” between two or more controlled entities if the Secretary
determines that an allocation is necessary either (1) to prevent tax evasion or (2) to
clearly reflect income. See 26 U.S.C. § 482 (2006).
D.
Treasury Regulation 1.482-1(a)
The regulations promulgated under section 482 state, “The purpose of section 482
is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to controlled transactions
and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with respect to such transactions.” 26 C.F.R.
§1.482-1(a)(1) (2011). The regulations continue, “Section 482 places a controlled
taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true taxable
income of the controlled taxpayer.” Id.
The section 482 regulations provide a limited right to a controlled taxpayer to
report allocable income on a timely income tax return. 26 C.F.R. §1.482-1(a)(3) (2011).
More specifically, the regulation subsection titled “Taxpayer’s use of section 482” states:
9