OMEGA WORLD TRAVEL, INC., v. USA
[…] In its complaint, Omega also alleges that the government interfered with Omega's b u s in e s s operations, shared confidential information regarding Omega's business o p e ra tio n s, and provided CWGT with the names of Omega's staff, including their c o n f id e n tia l staff positions, locations, contact information, and the accounts they service. Compl. ¶ 26. Omega contends that these actions by the government amount to "an im p ro p e r disclosure by [the government] of [Omega's] proprietary and source selection in f o rm a tio n pursuant to the PIA, as implemented by FAR § 3.104-3(a) and 3.104-4(b), and a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1905." Id. T h e PIA governs the disclosure of contractor bid, proposal, or source selection in f o rm a tio n , and prohibits government representatives from "knowingly disclos[ing] c o n tra c to r bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates." 41 U.S.C. § 4 2 3 (a )(1 ) (emphasis added).