ANDERSON v. USA
[…] Cir. 1998) (quoting Austin v. United States, 206 Ct. Cl. 7 1 9 , 723 (1975)). Accordingly, the court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff's equitable claims and they m u s t be dismissed. B. 1. P la in tif f Has Failed to State a Claim Under the Tucker Act 3 8 U.S.C. § 3732 Is Not a Money-Mandating Source of Law P la in tif f claims that 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1) is money-mandating. Pl.'s Resp. 5. Section 3732(a)(1) states: In the event of default in the payment of any loan guaranteed under this c h a p te r, the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary of such d e f a u lt. Upon receipt of such notice, the Secretary may, subject to s u b s e c tio n (c) of this section, pay to such holder the guaranty not in excess o f the pro rata portion of the amount originally guaranteed. Except as p ro v id e d in section 3703(e) of this title, if the Secretary makes such a p a ym e n t, the Secretary shall be subrogated to the rights of the holder of the o b lig a tio n to the extent of the amount paid on the guaranty. 3 8 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1) (emphasis added). The court must analyze whether the statute is m o n e y-m a n d a tin g by determining "whether the plaintiff is within the class of plaintiffs e n title d to recover under the statute if the elements of a cause of action are established."