ANDERSON v. USA
[…] Plaintiff claims that the "amount collected" by the VA " e x c e e d s the balance of the indebtedness" and that he is entitled to a refund under this re g u la tio n . See Pl.'s Resp. 7. Plaintiff's argument is unavailing. Section 1.967(a) a p p lie s only to borrowers who are indebted to the VA and then only to amounts collected " f ro m the debtor." 38 C.F.R. § 1.967(a). Plaintiff is not indebted to the VA because of th e operation of 38 U.S.C. § 3703(e). See supra Part III.B.1.a. Moreover, there is no s u g g e stio n that any amount "has been recovered by the U.S. Government from the d e b to r" (that is, from plaintiff), see 38 C.F.R. § 1.967(a), a condition precedent to "a re f u n d ," see 38 C.F.R. § 1.967(d).