CENTRAL FREIGHT LINES, INC. v. USA
[…] F a c e d with the government's argument that the plaintiff was not acting as a c o m m o n carrier, the plaintiff argues that Section 13706 does not "limit its application to c o m m o n carriers," and therefore, "whether Central Freight[] Lines is a common or c o n tr a c t carrier is inapposite." Ptf.'s Reply at 4, 5. The plaintiff asserts that "Congress n o longer recognizes a distinction between common and contract carriers," and cites 49 U .S .C . § 13902(f)(2)6 (2005) in support of this proposition. In the alternative, the 6 49 U.S.C. § 13902(f)(2) states: Pre-existing certificates and permits.--The Secretary shall redesignate any motor carrier certificate or permit issued before the transition termination date as a motor carrier certificate of registration. On and after the transition termination date, any person holding a motor carrier certificate of registration redesignated under this paragraph may provide both contract carriage (as defined in section 13102(4)(B)) and transportation under terms and conditions meeting the requirements of section 13710(a)(1). The Secretary may not, pursuant to any regulation or form issued before or after the transition termination date, make any distinction among holders of motor carrier certificates of registration on the basis of whether the holder would have been classified as a common carrier or as a contract carrier under-(A) subsection (d) of this section, as that section was in effect before the transition termination date; or (B) any other provision of this title that was in effect before the transition termination date. 14 p la in tif f argues that "[e]ven assuming the distinction was relevant, Central Freight Lines is a common carrier under the old common law test because though there were many bills o f lading, there was no single contract governing the shipments tendered by DOD." Ptf.'s R ep ly at 5 (citing