CENTRAL FREIGHT LINES, INC. v. USA
[…] Id. Finally, the plaintiff claims that "the DOD, as a named party in the Bills of Lading, a g re e d to be liable for the freight charges by accepting the transportation services of C e n tra l Freight Lines." Id. at 8-9 (citing S. Pac. Transp. Co., 456 U.S. at 343; 49 U.S.C. § 13706). In response, the government argues that the plaintiff misapplies the Johnson C o n tro ls test. The government argues that the fact that Dispatch subcontracted with C en tral Freight is insufficient to demonstrate that Dispatch acted as the government's Section 13102(2) defines "broker" for purposes of Title 49 as "a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation." 10 4 p u rc h a sin g agent. The government notes that in his declaration, Mr. Bono "unequivocally s ta te d that Dispatch was not authorized to act as a broker or agent of the Government."