AL ANDALUS GENERAL CONTRACTS COMPANY v. USA
[…] Recovery, Inc. v. United States, 60 Fed. Cl. 428, 431 (20 0 4 ) ("`While a disappointed bidder does not have the right to have a federal court s u b s titu te its judgment for that of the administrative agency, the bidder does have the right to introduce appropriate evidence to allow the court to determine whether the agency a c tio n was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance Because Al Andalus is an Iraqi company, the court has given due consideration to the jurisdictional requirement of the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2502 (1992), which states, in pertinent part: (a) Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court's jurisdiction. The court finds that this statute does not deprive it of jurisdiction as U.S. citizens are accorded the right to pursue claims against the Iraqi government in Iraqi courts. 25 7 w ith law.'" (quoting GraphicData, LLC v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. 771, 780 (1997))).