ERLICH et al v. USA
[…] was because a totalization agreement gave the foreign country the exclusive coverage of that
individual. This interpretation is predicated on the notion that totalization agreements govern the
treatment of only individuals who would otherwise be covered under the laws of both parties to
an agreement. This notion is not supported by the language of SSA 1977. As was discussed
above, a provision of the enabling legislation requires that totalization agreements assign to just
one of the signatories the power to impose social security taxes on the same work of an
individual. See 42 U.S.C. § 433(c)(1)(B)(i). This provision is not limited to situations in which
service is recognized as employment or its equivalent under the systems of both countries, but
rather extends to “employment or self-employment, or any service which is recognized as
equivalent to employment or self-employment under this subchapter or the social security system
of a foreign country which is a party to such agreement.” Id. (emphasis added).
Moreover, the Court notes that the provision of SSA 1977 that exempts individuals from
U.S. social security tax when taxing rights are assigned to a foreign country under a totalization
agreement expressed this by reference to “wages.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101(c), 3111(c). This is