ERLICH et al v. USA
[…] (i) that employment . . . or any service which is recognized as
equivalent to employment . . . under [the subchapter of title 42
governing the federal social security program] or the social
security system of a foreign country which is a party to such
agreement, shall . . . result in a period of coverage under the
system established under this subchapter or under the system
established under the laws of such foreign country, but not under
both, and (ii) the methods and conditions for determining under
which system employment . . . or other service shall result in a
period of coverage . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 433(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
Since a “period of coverage” is defined as “a period of payment of contributions or a
period of earnings based on wages for employment” under a social security system, 42 U.S.C.
§ 433(b)(2), a totalization agreement between two countries has the result of ensuring that
individuals would not have to pay social security taxes based on the same wages to both
countries.