YAKAMA NATION HOUSING AUTHORITY v. USA
[…] Id.
Furthermore, there is no indication either in the Reauthorization Act or its legislative history that
indicates a congressional intent to revive stale claims. Accordingly, read in context, the
Reauthorization Act did not revive YNHA’s claims that had expired. Hence, the claims that
accrued between the years 1998 through November 24, 2002 are untimely and must be
dismissed. Claims arising thereafter are timely, so the Court now turns to the question of
whether NAHADA is money-mandating.
C. NAHASDA is a Money-Mandating Statute
Pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, this Court has jurisdiction over any claim
brought by an Indian tribe residing in the United States “whenever such claim is one arising
under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the
President.” Defendant argues that YNHA must satisfy two distinct requirements, as clarified in
the Supreme Court’s decision in Navajo III in order for us to have jurisdiction. First, a tribe
“must identify a substantive source of law that establishes specific fiduciary or other duties, and