YAKAMA NATION HOUSING AUTHORITY v. USA
[…] However, Plaintiff argues that the Reauthorization
Act revived the barred claims in its explicit language giving tribes or tribally designated housing
authorities a 45-day period to file suit based upon the prior version of the Reauthorization Act,
Section 301(2); 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1)(E). 4
The Court does not agree. First, YNHA’s complaint contains no allegations that it did
not know, and could not have known, the amount of HUD’s payments to YNHA. As the housing
authority, YNHA would have been aware of the terms of its lease-to-own contracts. There was
4
Congress’ addition of subsection 4152(b)(1)(E) provided that the new subsections added by the
Reauthorization Act adopting 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 “shall not apply to any claim arising from a
formula current assisted stock calculation or count involving an Indian housing block grant
allocation for any fiscal year through fiscal year 2008, if a civil action relating to the claim is
filed by not later than 45 days after October 14, 2008.”
7
no reason that it could not have pursued whatever avenues of judicial review were available as
the units became ineligible for funding under 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318, including filing a claim in
this Court. Second, the Court agrees with the recent decision in Lummi Tribe v. United States,
99 Fed.