YAKAMA NATION HOUSING AUTHORITY v. USA
[…] court system against redundant litigation.
2
As Plaintiff’s brief was filed prior to the Tohono O’Odham decision, Plaintiff’s argument
concerning Tohono O’Odham appears in Oral Arg. Tr. 16:10-17:4. All other arguments are
found in both the transcript as well as Plaintiff’s brief.
3
Defendant’s brief was similarly filed prior to the Tohono O’Odham decision, and Defendant’s
statements concerning Tohono O’Odham are found in Oral Arg. Tr. 5:13-17.
5
However, the Court rejects Defendant’s argument and holds that Tohono O’Odham does
not disturb Tecon. 343 F.2d 943. The language in § 1500 clearly states that the CFC retains
jurisdiction unless “the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process
against the United States . . . .” (emphasis added.) The Court notes that if the clarity of a statute
was in contest, the Court must start with the plain meaning of the words in the statute. The plain
language of § 1500 is that the CFC shall not have jurisdiction when there is another suit pending
in the district court.