YAKAMA NATION HOUSING AUTHORITY v. USA
[…] was pending when YNHA filed the complaint in this Court in 2008, the Court is required to
dismiss this claim. The Defendant relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1500 as well as on Keene Corp. v.
United States, 508 U.S. 200 (1993) and Tohono O’Odham Nation v. United States, 559 U.S. _ ,
131 S.Ct. 1723 (2011) to support its argument. Contending that Tohono overturned Tecon
Engineers, Inc. v. United States, 343 F.2d 943 (Ct. Cl. 1965), Defendant also argues that
Plaintiff’s subsequent filing in the district court divests this Court of jurisdiction under § 1500.
In light of Defendant’s argument, the Court first turns its attention to the governing statute, 28
U.S.C. § 1500 which states:
4
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any
claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any
other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the
time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect
thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the
United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1500 (emphasis added). Although the language appears complicated, the Supreme
Court stated in Tohono O’Odham, 131 S. Ct. at 1727 “[the statute] is more straightforward than
its complex wording suggests. The CFC has no jurisdiction over a claim if the plaintiff has