BARLOW & HAUN, INC et al v. USA
[…] These include, but are
not limited to, conducting all operations in a manner . . . which protects other
natural resources and environmental quality; which protects life and property; and
which results in maximum ultimate economic recovery of oil and gas with
minimum waste and with minimum adverse effect on ultimate recovery of other
mineral resources.
43 C.F.R. § 3162.1(a) (footnote added); accord id. § 3162.5-2(a); see also id. § 3162.5-1(b)
(requiring operators to “exercise due care and diligence” to ensure against “undue damage to
surface or subsurface requirements”); id. § 3162.5-2(d) (requiring operators to “isolate . . . other
mineral-bearing formations and protect them from contamination”); id. § 3162.5-3 (requiring
operators to “take all precautions necessary to provide adequate protection for the health and
safety of life and the protection of property”); 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,335 (requiring operators to
“minimize adverse effects to surface and subsurface resources” and to “protect the public from
any hazardous conditions resulting from operations”).
To commence operations under a lease, an operator must submit an Application for