BARLOW & HAUN, INC et al v. USA
[…] successfully operated under the terms provided therein. . . . In the event the
Secretary of the Interior, in the interest of conservation, shall direct or shall assent
to the suspension of operations and production under any lease granted under the
terms of this chapter, any payment of acreage rental or of minimum royalty
prescribed by such lease likewise shall be suspended during such period of
suspension of operations and production; and the term of such lease shall be
extended by adding any such suspension period thereto.
30 U.S.C. § 209. Leases cannot expire while in suspension. Id. § 226(i). The relevant
regulations mirror these provisions. See 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-4(a) (“A suspension of all
operations and production may be directed or consented to by the authorized officer only in the
interest of conservation of natural resources.”); id. § 3103.4-4(b) (“The term of any lease shall be
extended by adding thereto the period of the suspension, and no lease shall be deemed to expire
during any suspension.”); id. § 3103.4-4(d) (“Rental and minimum royalty payments shall be
suspended during any period of suspension of all operations and production directed or assented
to by the authorized officer . . . .”). 5
B. Federal Land Policy
The other statute relevant in this case is the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of
1976, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1787 (2012), which provides the framework for the federal
government’s land use planning and management.