BARLOW & HAUN, INC et al v. USA
[…] mineral-bearing formations and protect them from contamination”); id. § 3162.5-3 (requiring
operators to “take all precautions necessary to provide adequate protection for the health and
safety of life and the protection of property”); 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,335 (requiring operators to
“minimize adverse effects to surface and subsurface resources” and to “protect the public from
any hazardous conditions resulting from operations”).
To commence operations under a lease, an operator must submit an Application for
Permit to Drill (“APD”). 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1; 4 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,330. To be considered
administratively and technically complete, an APD must include a drilling plan, a surface use
plan of operations, evidence of bond coverage, and “[s]uch other information as may be required
by applicable orders and notices.” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(d); accord 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,330-33.
The required drilling plan must contain “a description of the drilling program, the surface and
projected completion zone location, pertinent geological data, expected hazards, and proposed
mitigation measures to address such hazards,” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(e), and “must be in
sufficient detail to permit a complete appraisal of the technical adequacy of, and environmental
effects associated with, the proposed project,” 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,331. Indeed, the drilling plan
must include, among other items:
a.