AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. USA
[…] The court agrees with defendant’s overall thesis that § 461(h) and its
three-prong all events test, based on the plain language of the statute, is of general
applicability and should be applied to determine when liabilities are incurred for
the purpose of cost basis calculations. The court has considered all of plaintiff’s
arguments to the contrary, and does not find them persuasive. As previously noted,
plaintiff’s argument that § 1012 itself is determinative of when an assumed liability
may be included in cost basis has no merit. Plaintiff’s argument that the location
of § 461(h) in the Code is determinative of the scope of its application is defeated
by IRC § 7806(b), which states in relevant part that “[n]o inference, implication, or
presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the
location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.”
Similarly, the fact that the title of § 461 is “General rule for taxable year of
deduction,” is not determinative of the scope or meaning of § 461(h), which was
added to § 461 in 1984. See, e.g., Grapevine Imports, Ltd. v. United States, 71
Fed.