AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. USA
[…] discussed infra, were added to the Code at the same time. See Pub. L. 98-369, Div. A, Title I,
§ 91(c), 98 Stat. 494, 604-06 (1984).
16
in § 461(h)(1):
In general For purposes of this title, in determining
whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any
item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not
be treated as met any earlier than when economic
performance with respect to such item occurs.
26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1). The title of subsection (h) is “Certain liabilities not
incurred before economic performance,” and the title of IRC § 461 is “General rule
for taxable year of deduction.”
As the statutory text demonstrates and plaintiff concedes, the modern all
events test, since 1984, includes a third prong, a requirement that “the all events
test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with
respect to such item occurs.” IRC § 461(h)(1); Pl.’s Mot. at 20 n.9. Plaintiff’s
position, however, is that “[c]ourts borrow the ‘fixed’ and ‘determinable’ test to
determine whether liabilities are non-contingent and therefore part of § 1012
basis,” rather than the modern three-prong all events test set forth in § 461(h)(1),