AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. USA
[…] n.13, the court has found no meaningful distinction between the two-prong all
events test and plaintiff’s “fixed” and “determinable” test.
2.
Congress Added a Third Prong to the All Events Test by
Adding Section 461(h) to Section 461 in 1984
In 1984, Congress added a third prong to the all events test, adding a
requirement that economic performance of a liability must occur before the liability
can be accounted for as an incurred liability:
15
The “all events” test has been incorporated into the
Internal Revenue Code by the Deficit Reduction Act of
1984, Pub. L. 98-369, 98 Stat. 598, 60[0], 26 U.S.C.
§ 461(h)(4) (1982 ed., Supp. III). Section 461(h)
imposed limits on the application of the test, providing
that “in determining whether an amount has been
incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year,
the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier
than when economic performance with respect to such
item occurs.” § 461(h)(1). The pertinent portions of the
1984 amendments were retained in the Tax Reform Act
of 1986.
General Dynamics, 481 U.S. at 243 n.3. The two-prong all events test was not
present in the Code prior to 1984 – all three prongs of the new three-prong all