AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. USA
[…] future decommissioning liabilities. And, if a taxpayer
does not elect to follow the rules of § 468A and claim the
current deductions [for monies set aside in a qualified
fund for decommissioning costs] that those rules allow, it
is subject to the otherwise generally applicable rules of
§ 461(h), and must wait for economic performance
before taking into account alleged decommissioning
liabilities.
Def.’s Mot. at 31 (citation omitted). The court will discuss these arguments in
turn.
Defendant correctly asserts that the three-prong all events test set forth in
§ 461(h)(1), (4) applies broadly to the entire IRC. See § 461(h)(1) (“For purposes
of this title, in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to
any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any
12
/ ...continue
It turns directly to the IRS’s regulations and other pronouncements . . . .).
18
earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs.”); see
also Def.’s Reply at 8, 11. Defendant also asserts, correctly, that the all events test
was codified in 1984 and that this new three-prong all events test contains no
mention of or limitation with regard to deductions; rather, the test is to be applied
to “any item.” See § 461(h)(1), (4).