HALL v. USA
[…] Cir. 2009). Statutes are not,
however, interpreted in a vacuum, and a court “must consider not only the bare
meaning of each word but also the placement and purpose of the language within
the statutory scheme.” Id. at 1383. A statute’s meaning, regardless of whether
the language is “plain or not, thus depends on context.” Id.
1
As noted above, the government paid Hall for her service on the 2003–04 Grand
Jury. Hall was determined to be AWOL and placed in a non-paid status as of July
14, 2004, shortly after she began her term on the 2004–05 Grand Jury.
5
In relevant part, section 6322(a) provides:
(a) An employee . . . is entitled to leave, without loss of, or
reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit
for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating, during
a period of absence with respect to which he is summoned, in
connection with a judicial proceeding, by a court or authority
responsible for the conduct of that proceeding, to serve—
(1) as a juror; or
(2) . . . as a witness on behalf of any party in connection
with any judicial proceeding to which the United States,
the District of Columbia, or a State or local government
is a party;
. . . For the purpose of this subsection, “judicial proceeding”
means any action, suit, or other judicial proceeding, including
any condemnation, preliminary, informational, or other
proceeding of a judicial nature, but does not include an
administrative proceeding.
5 U.S.C. § 6322(a). The statute also allows OPM to prescribe regulations to