HALL v. USA
[…] Strategic Hous. Fin. Corp. of Travis
County v. United States, 608 F.3d 1317, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (internal
quotations removed); see also Turtle Island Restoration Network v. Evans, 284
F.3d 1282, 1292 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (declining to interpret sections of the same law
in pari materia when Congress may have had differing motivations for those
sections).
The government also argues that section 6322(a) should be interpreted in
pari materia with a later section of Title V of the United States Code, but those
two sections cover different subject matters. The later section, 5 U.S.C. §
7106(a), outlines management rights in the federal labor system. In relevant part,
section 7106(a) states that “nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any
management official of any agency . . . in accordance with applicable laws . . . to
assign work.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a) (2006). The government follows the reasoning
of OPM and argues that section 7106(a) would be rendered null if an employee
could, as in this case, ignore a direct order to not volunteer for a second term of