JENKINS et al v. USA
[…] Railroad property rights which are extinguished upon cessation of service by the railroad
divest when the department of transportation or the railroad, having obtained authority to
abandon the rail line, removes the track materials to the right-of-way. If the department
of transportation does not acquire the line and the railway company does not remove the
track materials, the property rights which are extinguished upon cessation of service by
the railroad divest one year after the railway obtains the final authorization necessary
from the proper authority to remove the track materials.
Section 327G.77 states:
If a railroad easement is extinguished under section 327G.76, the property shall pass to
the owners of the adjacent property at the time of abandonment. If there are different
owners on either side, each owner will take to the center of the right-of-way.
The Iowa Supreme Court in Macerich Real Estate Co. v. City of Ames, 433 N.W.2d 726 (Iowa
1988) has read section 327G.76 to “provide for extinguishment [of railroad property rights] upon
-7-
The government concedes in its cross motion for partial summary judgment that