PAPILLON AIRWAYS, INC v. USA
[…] The Air Transportation Excise Tax is one of a group of excise taxes imposed
under 26 U.S.C.A. § 4261. These taxes are assessed to the person making the
payment subject to the tax. Here, this is the customer purchasing Papillon’s flights. The
provider of the transportation is then required to collect and remit these taxes to the
government.
Formerly, under § 4291, transportation providers were only indirectly liable for
the tax through a provision assessing them a penalty of 100% of the taxes they failed to
collect. In 1997, however, Congress amended § 4263(c) to create direct liability. That
provision now states:
(c) Payment of Tax. - Where any tax imposed by section 4261 is not paid at the
time payment for transportation is made, then, under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary, to the extent such tax is not collected under any other provision of
this subchapter, such tax shall be paid by the carrier providing the initial segment
of such transportation which begins or ends in the United States.
§ 4263(c) (emphasis added). A straightforward reading of this amendment imposes
liability for collecting and remitting the tax on carriers if the initial seller fails to collect it.
Papillon points to Senate and House reports that refer to this added liability as
“secondary.” They argue Congress employed this term as a legal term of art, requiring
the IRS to first pursue the primarily liable party. Accordingly, they argue that the IRS
could not turn to Papillon without having first attempted collect the tax from the vendors
who made the initial sales.
- 12 -
However, despite the use of the term secondary liability in the aforementioned
reports, ultimately the meaning of § 4263(c) is clear and unambiguous. The provision
imposes liability on air carriers “[w]here any tax imposed by section 4261 is not paid at
the time payment for transportation is made.” Notably, § 4263(c)’s terms make the
carrier’s liability conditional on whether the tax was collected at the time payment for
transportation was made, not whether the government is unsuccessful at collecting the
tax.