UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL AUTHORITY v. USA
[…] sustained.” Mitchell v. United States, 463 U.S. 206, 218 (1983). The language
of the statute or regulation does not have to be explicit; rather, what is required
is that under a fair interpretation the statute or regulation is “reasonably
amenable to the reading that it mandates a right of recovery in damages.”
United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472-73 (2003);
see Doe v. United States, 463 F.3d 1314, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Mere
permission to pay is insufficient; the statute or regulation must mandate
compensation.
Plaintiff claims that 42 U.S.C. § 249 constitutes such a mandate. This
section provides:
Medical care and treatment of quarantined and detained persons
(a) Persons entitled to treatment. Any person when detained in
5
This also disposes of plaintiff’s claim based on the Contract Disputes
Act, 41 U.S.C. § 605 (2006). In order to have a dispute regarding a contract,
there must be a contract in the first instance.
7
accordance with quarantine laws, or, at the request of the
Immigration and Naturalization Service, any person detained by
that Service, may be treated and cared for by the Public Health
Service.
(b) Temporary treatment in emergency cases. Persons not
entitled to treatment and care at institutions, hospitals, and
stations of the Service may, in accordance with regulations of
the Surgeon General, be admitted thereto for temporary
treatment and care in case of emergency.
(c) Authorization for outside treatment. Persons whose care and
treatment is authorized by subsection (a) may, in accordance
with regulations, receive such care and treatment at the expense
of the Service from public or private medical or hospital
facilities other than those of the Service, when authorized by the
officer in charge of the station at which the application is made.
42 U.S.C. § 249. It is undisputed that the term “Service” in paragraph (c)
refers to the Public Health Service.
The Federal Circuit has ruled that this statute is not money-mandating
and thus does not create jurisdiction under the Tucker Act. El Centro, 922