MAGMA POWER COMPANY et al v. USA
[…] obviously not lost in the shuffle. When the parent files the consolidated group return, it
also files a schedule of the various subsidiary members of the group, identified by their
unique and exclusive EINs. The common parent elects among several approved
means of allocating tax liabilities among its members in preparing the return.
IRC § 1552(a)(1)-(3); see generally Pl. Br. at 32-33. Where there is no agreement
otherwise by the parties and the common parent has not specified an allocation method
for earnings under section 1552(a), any liabilities (and corresponding overpayments)
are allocated among members of the consolidated group under the default method
established by section 1552(a)(1), “in accordance with the ratio which that portion of the
consolidated taxable income attributable to each member of the group having taxable
income bears to the consolidated taxable income.” Id. Notwithstanding any
disagreement respecting the proper methodology for attributing overpayments or
underpayments among subsidiaries in a consolidated group, there is no dispute that
certain identifiable portions of MidAmerican’s overpayments are, in fact, allocable to