MAGMA POWER COMPANY et al v. USA
[…] S. Rep. No. 105-174 at 62 (1998) (emphasis added). In this case, we consider the
proper scope of interest-netting, particularly as it pertains to consolidated tax returns.
II.
Consolidated Group Tax Returns
The Code permits certain affiliated corporations to pay income taxes as part of a
consolidated group, whereby individual companies fall under a common parent
corporation which files a single unified income tax return and receives any refund
directly on behalf of the group. Filing taxes in this manner is discretionary and is strictly
a convenience. See IRC § 1501 (stating that “An affiliated group of corporations shall
... have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax
imposed by Chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns.”) Moreover, the
consolidated return is only available for income taxes. Consolidated group members
maintain their corporate identities and file separate returns for other types of taxes,
such as employment taxes and excise taxes. Id.