ADKINS et al v. USA
[…] The David Magraw deed, which applies to parcels 53A, 53B, and 53C, reads,
“[Grantor] do hereby sell and convey unto the said Des Moines and Minnesota Rail
Road Company the following described premises, situated in the County of Polk and
state of Iowa, to-wit. . .” CSUF III.12 (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that this
language conveys fee title. We agree that the use of “premises” in the deed indicates
an intent to convey fee title and we grant summary judgment for defendant.
VII.
Parcels that defendant disputes adjacency
Iowa Code § 327G.77(1) states, “If a railroad easement is extinguished under
327G.76, the property shall pass to the owners of the adjacent property at the time of
abandonment. If there are different owners on either side, each owner will take to the
center of the right-of-way.” Thus, plaintiffs must establish that their property is adjacent
to the parcels at issue. If there is land separating plaintiffs’ property from the railroad
easement, plaintiffs must proffer evidence that they are still the owner of the underlying
intervening property. See Notelzah v.