ORLANDO v. USA
[…] Marcinkowsky and the IRS until April 24, 1998, when the IRS informed Mr. Marcinkowsky by letter that his claim was denied. The letter concluded: "If you wish to appeal our decision, you can file suit in the Federal District Court or the Federal Court of Claims [sic]. By 8 7 11 T h u s, even though the IRS stated in the October 2007 letter that "[t]he law permits [ th e taxpayer to file suit] within 2 years from the mailing date of this letter," that statement w a s legally incorrect. The plain language of Section 6532(a)(1) states that a refund claim m a y not be brought "after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified m a il or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of th e part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates." Section 6532(a)(1).