ORLANDO v. USA
[…] In its reply brief, the plaintiff argues that the October 2007 letter should be c o n stru e d as a written agreement to extend the statute of limitations under Section 7 6 5 3 2 (a )(2 ) and, thus, the complaint was timely filed.5 (See Pl.'s Opp'n 7.) In response, th e government argues that this interpretation does not comport with the language of either th e statute or its implementing regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1 (1967). The court agrees with the government. As the government notes, 26 C.F.R. § 3 0 1 .6 5 3 2 -1 establishes requirements for a valid written agreement, which were not met by th e October 2007 letter. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1(b) states: T h e 2-year period . . . may be extended if an agreement to extend the running o f the period of limitations is executed. The agreement must be signed by the ta x p a ye r or by an attorney, agent, trustee, or other fiduciary on behalf of the tax p a ye r. If the agreement is signed by a person other than the taxpayer, it shall b e accompanied by an authenticated copy of the power of attorney or other lega l evidence of the authority of such person to act on behalf of the taxpayer. If the taxpayer is a corporation, the agreement should be signed with the c o rp o ra t e name followed by the signature of a duly authorized officer of the c o rp o ra tio n . The agreement will not be effective until signed by a district d ire c to r, a director of an internal revenue service center, or an assistant regional c o m m i s s io n e r . 2 6 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1(b) (emphasis added). In the October 2007 letter, the IRS stated, "The law permits you to [file suit] within 2 years from the mailing date of this letter." (October 2007 letter (emphasis added).)