ORLANDO v. USA
[…] In the October 2007 letter, the IRS stated, "The law permits you to [file suit] within 2 years from the mailing date of this letter." (October 2007 letter (emphasis added).) On its face, this sentence is not an agreement or even an offer to extend the statute of lim ita tio n s by two years. Rather, it is only an explanation, albeit an incorrect one, of what th e law permits. Even if the October 2007 letter could be construed to be an "extension" of the Section 6532(a)(2) provides: "The 2-year period . . . shall be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the Secretary." Section 6532(a)(2). 5 8 lim ita tio n s period, it would still not meet the requirements for an "agreement" under the a p p lic a b le regulation.