HOLMES v. USA
[…] The court does not decide here
if the submission of a divorce decree in an unrelated document, unaccompanied by a submission
of a written request by a former spouse, can constitute a deemed election. 11 Based upon the
facts at hand, there is no indication that Ms. Noreen Holmes submitted her divorce decree to the
government for any purpose during the one-year period within which she could have made a
deemed election. She therefore cannot support a substantial compliance argument by arguing
she complied with the second aspect of the deemed election requirement.
2. Election under 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3).
A service member whose marriage ends after becoming eligible to participate in the
Survivor Benefit Plan may “elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1448(b)(3)(A)(i)(II). “Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the
election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of
divorce, dissolution, or annulment.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(i). A service member who elects
to provide an annuity to a former spouse under section 1448(b)(3) must, at the time of making
the election, provide the Secretary concerned with a written statement, signed by the service