HOLMES v. USA
[…] requirements of the SBP deemed-election process occurred and should be given effect. See Pl.’s
Cross-Mot. at 7 (“[T]he facts and circumstances [of] this case qualify as [creating] a deemed
election.”); Pl.’s Resp. to Def.-Intervenors’ Supplemental Br. at 2-3 (discussing Bonewell, 95
Fed. Cl. 752). Bonewell considers whether a service member can substantially comply with the
former-spouse election requirements of 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b), but it specifically did not analyze
whether the former spouse had stated a viable claim for making a deemed election under 10
U.S.C.§ 1450(f)(3)(A). See 95 Fed. Cl at 762 n.12. Ms. Noreen Holmes has raised both
alternatives.
1.
Deemed election under 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A).
If a service member “is required . . . to provide an annuity to a former spouse and . . .
fails or refuses to make such an election,” the election may be “deemed” to have been made if
Secretary of the Navy receives a “written request . . . from the former spouse concerned
requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made” and a “[c]opy of [a] court order
or other official statement” requiring the annuity to be paid to the service member’s former
spouse. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). For a former spouse to take advantage of this “deemed
18
election” option, the Secretary of the Navy must “receive[] a request from the former
spouse . . . within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1450(f)(3)(C).
Ms. Noreen Holmes does not claim she communicated with the government about her
divorce or benefits, in writing or otherwise, during the one-year period from the date of her
divorce. A fortiori, Ms. Noreen Holmes cannot support a substantial-compliance argument