HOLMES v. USA
[…] refer to the Secretary of the Navy as the pertinent official.
2
§ 1448(b)(5).
Alternatively, if a service member “is required . . . to provide an annuity to a former
spouse and . . . fails or refuses to make such an election,” the service member’s former spouse
may cause the election to be “deemed” made by providing the Secretary of the Navy with a
“written request . . . that such an election be deemed to have been made,” and a “[c]opy of [a]
court order or other official statement” requiring the annuity to be paid to the service member’s
former spouse. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). For a former spouse to invoke this “deemed
election,” the Secretary must “receive[] a request from the former spouse . . . within one year of
the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).
B. The Retired Service Member
Thomas Holmes began a career as an active duty seaman in the United States Navy on
December 29, 1971. See AR-121 to 122. 3 The plaintiff avers that Thomas then married Mary D.
Perry on June 16, 1973, in St.