KOBUS v. USA
[…] sale. The parties have not pursued or fully briefed the standing issue. The Court therefore will assume
26
because the County failed to perfect its interest in the property by filing a judgment lien. The
Court agrees with the Government. Kobus has not presented a copy of any judgment lien from
Fairfax County’s land records and he has not presented any other evidence showing that Fairfax
County had a perfected judgment lien on his property. Therefore, he has not established that
Fairfax County had an interest in his property that was superior to the IRS’s tax lien. See VA.
CODE ANN. § 8.01-458 (a judgment does not become a lien on real property until the “judgment
is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk’s office of the county or city where such
land is situated . . . .”); In re Charco, Inc., 432 F.3d 300, 306 (4th Cir. 2005) (to have priority
over a federal tax lien, judgment must be perfected against debtor’s property pursuant to state
law).
Second, the Government argues that, even if the County had a valid lien, the lien was