GAL-OR v. USA
[…] countries")). This requires that a foreign plaintiff provide statutes or case law, affidavits from
experienced attomeys, or statements from govemmental officials, showing that ,,American
citizens have equal standing to sue in the [applicable foreign] court system." Gov't Mot. at 5
(quoting Mexican Intermodal Equip. v. United States, 61 Fed. Cl. 55,
6l
(2004)).
Because Mr. Gal-Or is an Israeli citizen and Dr. Sherbaum and Dr. Lichtsinder also
appear to be "citizens of a foreign nation," they have the burden of demonstrating reciprocity.
'Section 2502(a) of Title 28 provides that:
Citizens or subjects of any foreign governrnent which accords to citizens of the
United States the right to prosecute claims against their govemment in its courts
may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the
subject matter ofthe suit is otherwise within such court's iurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. g 2s02(a).
1l
Gov't Mot. at 5. Plaintiffs in this case have provided no affidavits from competent attomeys or
govemment officials and no statutes or official case law demonstrating reciprocity and, therefore,
have failed to meet their burden under 28 U.S.C. $ 2502(a).