CBS CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES v. USA
[…] 923(a) (1994). Exempt foreign trade income was not subject to taxation in recognition that such
income was “not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United
States.” 26 U.S.C. § 921(a). Section 923(b) defined “foreign trade income” as “the gross
income of an FSC attributable to foreign trading gross receipts.” Such receipts included an
FSC’s gross receipts “from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of export property,” and
“from the lease or rental of export property for use by the lessee outside the United States.” 26
U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)-(2) (1994).
The FSC regime did not permit an FSC to reduce its taxable income using deductions
attributable to the generation of exempt foreign trade income. Section 921(b) thus required
deductions “derived by a FSC from any transaction [to] be allocated between (1) the exempt
foreign trade income derived from such transaction, and (2) the foreign trade income (other than
exempt foreign trade income) derived from such transaction, on a proportionate basis.” 26
U.S.C. § 921(b) (1994). The version of § 265(a)(1) in effect at the relevant time provided that in
computing taxable income, no deduction would be allowed for any amount “which is allocable to
one or more classes of income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.” 26