CBS CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES v. USA
[…] sale of their aircraft. With respect to that calculation, the Supreme Court has observed that:
Section 1016 is one of a number of general provisions [in the Internal Revenue
Code] that together determine the amount of gain or loss a taxpayer must
recognize when he sells or otherwise disposes of any type of property. Section
1001(a) provides the basic rule: gain or loss is determined by subtracting
“adjusted basis” from “amount realized.” Section 1011(a) defines “adjusted
basis” as “basis . . . adjusted as provided in section 1016.”
United States v. Hill, 506 U.S. 546, 554-55 (1993).
Section 1016(a) requires that:
Proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made
....
(2) in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, for exhaustion, wear and
tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent of the amount-(A) allowed as deductions in computing taxable income under this subtitle or
prior income tax laws, and
(B) resulting (by reason of the deductions so allowed) in a reduction for any
taxable year of the taxpayer's taxes under this subtitle (other than chapter 2,
relating to tax on self-employment income), or prior income, war-profits, or
excess-profits tax laws,
4
but not less than the amount allowable under this subtitle or prior income tax
laws.
§ 1016(a)(2).
As the Supreme Court has recognized, “whether or not the taxpayer ever took a
depreciation, amortization, or depletion deduction with respect to the item he is selling, he must,
for purposes of § 1016, determine whether such deductions were allowable with respect to that