CBS CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES v. USA
[…] to adjust basis under § 1016(a)(2) where the property at issue was not property on which
depreciation deductions were allowable).
Section 161 of the Code prohibits deductions for amounts of depreciation allocable to tax
exempt income, stating:
In computing taxable income under section 63, there shall be allowed as
deductions the items specified in this part, subject to the exceptions provided in
part IX (sec. 261 and following, relating to items not deductible).
§ 161.
The general rule governing deductions is stated in § 261:
In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect
of the items specified in this part.
§ 261. Section 265(a)(1) states further:
No deduction shall be allowed for (1) Expenses. -- any amount otherwise
allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income
other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is
received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle . . . .
§ 265(a)(1). Thus, under the clear language of §§ 161, 261 and 265(a)(1), deductions for
depreciation allocable to tax exempt income are expressly forbidden.
Under the FSC Regime, Each Aircraft’s Adjusted Basis Should Not Reflect the 30-Percent