CBS CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES v. USA
[…] “from the lease or rental of export property for use by the lessee outside the United States.” 26
U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)-(2) (1994).
The FSC regime did not permit an FSC to reduce its taxable income using deductions
attributable to the generation of exempt foreign trade income. Section 921(b) thus required
deductions “derived by a FSC from any transaction [to] be allocated between (1) the exempt
foreign trade income derived from such transaction, and (2) the foreign trade income (other than
exempt foreign trade income) derived from such transaction, on a proportionate basis.” 26
U.S.C. § 921(b) (1994). The version of § 265(a)(1) in effect at the relevant time provided that in
computing taxable income, no deduction would be allowed for any amount “which is allocable to
one or more classes of income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.” 26
U.S.C. § 265(a)(1) (2000).2 Under the FSC regime, because 30 percent of an FSC’s income was
exempt from taxation, 30 percent of the FSC’s deductions were disallowed for purposes of
calculating taxable income.
After a panel of the World Trade Organization (“WTO”) agreed with the European Union