PEARSE-HOCKER v. USA
[…] See McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp. of Ind., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936). Specifically, the plaintiff must establish jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. See Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.3d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988). II. No Waiver of Sovereign Immunity For Contributory Copyright Infringement Count II of the complaint asserts a cause of action for which the government has not waived sovereign immunity. Section 1498 provides for a cause of action whenever a copyrighted work is "infringed by the United States, by a corporation owned or controlled by the United States, or by a contractor, subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation acting for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b).