GANN v. USA
[…] Post-trial argument was conducted on June 7, 2016. As more fully explained below, because plaintiff was grossly negligent in disregarding an obvious and known risk of failure to pay over the withheld funds, the penalty was proper as to the fourth quarter of 2005 and forward. BACKGROUND I. Legal Background And Procedural History The Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) requires employers to withhold income and social security taxes from employee wages and to submit them to the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) on behalf of those employees. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(a), 3402(a) (2012). The law imposes on employers the duty to collect and hold these funds in trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 7501 (“the amount of tax collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States”). Thus the “trust fund tax” nomenclature. Even if an employer fails to remit the withheld monies to the IRS, the employee is nevertheless credited with having paid the taxes. See Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978). The employer remains liable, however.