GANN v. USA
[…] Plaintiff filed suit for the same relief in this court on July 10, 2010. Defendant has counterclaimed for an amount equal to the balance of the assessed penalty plus accrued statutory interest. 1 “JX” refers to a joint exhibit. “PX” refers to a plaintiff’s exhibit, and “DX” refers to a defendant’s exhibit. 2 In order to collect such a penalty, the penalized individual must have been (1) responsible for having collected and paid the tax, and (2) must have willfully failed to collect and pay it over to the IRS. Godfrey v. United States, 748 F.2d 1568, 1574 (Fed. Cir. 1984). IRC section 6671 defines a responsible person as referred to in 6672 as “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). There can be more than one responsible person in a corporation or other business entity. After discovery, defendant moved for entry of summary judgment, arguing that plaintiff was both responsible for collecting and paying the tax and willful in not doing so.