GANN v. USA
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(a), 3402(a) (2012). The law imposes on employers the duty to collect and hold these funds in trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 7501 (“the amount of tax collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States”). Thus the “trust fund tax” nomenclature. Even if an employer fails to remit the withheld monies to the IRS, the employee is nevertheless credited with having paid the taxes. See Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978). The employer remains liable, however. Section 6672 of the IRC provides an additional protection for the government–personal liability on the part of those responsible for failing to remit the withheld funds to the government. 26 U.S.C. § 6672. “Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such a tax . . . and pay over such tax . . . shall . . . be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded.” Id. This is known as a “trust fund recovery penalty.” The IRS levied the trust fund recovery penalty on plaintiff, Scott Gann, for failing to pay over the trust fund taxes withheld from employees of Humanity Capital, Inc.