STRIPLIN v. USA
[…] DSSR § 13 (“When authorized by law, the head of an agency may . . . grant post differential . . .
[and] danger pay allowance . . . to an employee of his/her agency . . . subject to the provisions of
these regulations and the availability of funds.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the Department of
Defense (“DoD”) Civilian Personnel Manual provides that DoD civilian employees shall not
automatically be granted overseas allowances and differentials “simply because they meet
eligibility requirements.” DoD 1400.25-M, SC1250.4.3.
b.
Plaintiff’s Response.
Plaintiff responds that 5 U.S.C. §§ 5925, 5928, and 5755 are money-mandating because
the Government agreed to pay Plaintiff the full amount of required wages specified in the
4
Section 5925(a) states: “A post differential may be granted on the basis of conditions of
environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United
States and warrant additional pay as a recruitment and retention incentive.” 5 U.S.C. § 5925(a)
(2006) (emphasis added).
5
Section 5928(a) states: “An employee in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay
allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism, or wartime conditions which