STRIPLIN v. USA
[…] state a claim for money damages under 5 U.S.C. §§ 5341-56, 5755, 8118, and the Fair Labor
Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-19. First, 5 U.S.C. § 5755 authorizes the payment of a
supervisory differential only if “(a) the employee is under the General Schedule, (b) has
supervisory responsibility for one or more employees not under the General Schedule, and (c) if
one or more of the subordinate employees would, in the absence of such a differential, be paid
more than the supervisory employee.” Gov’t Mot. at 14 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 5755). The April 30,
2011 First Amended Complaint, however, fails to allege any of these statutory requirements.
Id.
Second, 5 U.S.C. § 8118 allows the continuation of pay where an employee has “filed a
claim for a period of wage loss due to a traumatic injury with his immediate superior on a form
approved by the Secretary of Labor within the time specified in section 8122(a)(2) of this title.”
5 U.S.C. § 8118. The April 30, 2011 First Amended Complaint, however, contains no
allegations of a traumatic injury or of filing a claim for wage loss within the proper time. Gov’t
Mot. at 14. Third, the April 30, 2011 First Amended Complaint does not specify what portion of