STRIPLIN v. USA
[…] eligibility requirements.” DoD 1400.25-M, SC1250.4.3.
b.
Plaintiff’s Response.
Plaintiff responds that 5 U.S.C. §§ 5925, 5928, and 5755 are money-mandating because
the Government agreed to pay Plaintiff the full amount of required wages specified in the
4
Section 5925(a) states: “A post differential may be granted on the basis of conditions of
environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United
States and warrant additional pay as a recruitment and retention incentive.” 5 U.S.C. § 5925(a)
(2006) (emphasis added).
5
Section 5928(a) states: “An employee in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay
allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism, or wartime conditions which
threaten physical harm or imminent danger to the health or well-being of the employee.” 5
U.S.C. § 5928(a) (2006) (emphasis added).
6
Likewise, the Government argues that 5 U.S.C. § 5755 (supervisor pay differential) and
accompanying regulations are discretionary and not money-mandating. Gov’t Mot. at 13-14; see