STRIPLIN v. USA
[…] See
Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (en banc) (“The Tucker Act itself
does not create a substantive cause of action; in order to come within the jurisdictional reach and
the waiver of the Tucker Act, a plaintiff must identify a separate source of substantive law that
creates the right to money damages.”). The burden of establishing jurisdiction falls on the
plaintiff. See FW/PBS, Inc. v. Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231 (1990) (holding that the burden is on
the plaintiff to allege facts sufficient to establish jurisdiction); see also RCFC 12(b)(1).
2.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1494.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C § 1494, 3 the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction
to determine amounts due “to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled account of
any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1494 (2006). This
basis of jurisdiction originally was enacted as section three of the Tucker Act, ch. 359, 24 Stat.
505 (1887). See Standard Dredging Co. v. United States, 71 Ct. Cl. 218, 239 (1930) (explaining