STRIPLIN v. USA
[…] by the United States against its officers and agents, and against those having contracts with it, by
giving to such persons the right to come into this court and compel the United States to answer
and have its claim determined”). Prior to enactment of section three of the Tucker Act, claims of
indebtedness to the United States could be adjudicated only in suits brought by the United States
in the United States District Courts, resulting in prejudice to individuals forced to wait
indefinitely to have their accounts settled. Id. at 239-40.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1494, the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction
to determine amounts due on “unsettled accounts of officers, agents, or contractors when (1) the
plaintiff applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account; (2)
three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement[;] and (3) no suit
3
In full, section 1494 provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to determine the
amount, if any, due to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled
account of any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States, or a
guarantor, surety or personal representative of any such officer, agent or
contractor, and to render judgment thereof, where—
(1) claimant or the person he represents has applied to the proper department of
the Government for settlement of the account;
(2) three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement;
and
(3) no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1494.
3
upon the same has been brought by the United States.” Watson v. United States, 86 Fed. Cl. 399,
402 (2009) (internal quotations omitted).
B.
Standing.
The Supreme Court of the United States has held that “the question of standing is
whether the litigant is entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute or of particular
issues.”