FORT HOWARD SENIOR HOUSING ASSOCIATES, LLC, v. USA
[…] for construction of the CBOC in accordance with the Lease terms.
Id. at 786-87.
D.
FHSHA’s Obligations Regarding State and Local Approvals Under the
Lease
As noted above, the lease provided that FHSHA was required to undertake the
development in a manner that satisfied all requirements of “applicable” state and local
laws, as required by Articles 4.A.1, 4.A.2, and 10.H.1 of the Lease.
FHSHA claims that while this was true, under the statutes governing EULs, 38
U.S.C. § 8166, local land use laws and regulations were not “applicable.” 38 U.S.C. §
8166 provides:
(a) Unless the Secretary provides otherwise, the construction, alteration,
repair, remodeling, or improvement of the property that is the subject of the
lease shall be carried out so as to comply with all standards applicable to
construction of Federal buildings. Any such construction, alteration, repair,
remodeling, or improvement shall not be subject to any State or local law
relating to land use, building codes, permits, or inspections unless the
Secretary provides otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 8166.
Prior to execution of the Lease, the VA and FHSHA discussed the VA’s
expectation that FHSHA comply with all applicable state and local laws. In response to a
17
question regarding larger issues negotiated in the Lease, Mr. Infantino, FHSHA’s