FORT HOWARD SENIOR HOUSING ASSOCIATES, LLC, v. USA
[…] provision meaningless.” (citing United States v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 713 F.2d 1541,
1555 (Fed. Cir. 1983))). Instead, it is clear that these terms unambiguously state that
25
state and local laws are relevant to the project. Plaintiff’s contention that “applicable”
should be read to mean “none” is simply inconsistent with the plain language of the lease
and must be rejected. Accordingly, the VA’s later insistence that FHSHA comply with
state and local laws was not a breach of the lease, but rather entirely consistent with it.
In addition, contrary to FHSHA’s contention, nothing in 38 U.S.C. § 8167
suggests that the VA breached any duty in connection with state and local tax obligations
under the Lease. Under 38 U.S.C. § 8167, the United States’ interest in and use of the
property “shall not be subject . . . to any State or local laws relative to taxation, fees,
assessments, or special assessments, except that sales taxes [shall be] charged in
connection with any construction, alteration, repair, remodeling or improvement project
carried out under the lease.” 38 U.S.C. § 8167 (1991). This exemption, however, did not
extend to FHSHA’s interest in the property. The Lease expressly required that FHSHA
pay and discharge, . . . prior to delinquency, all taxes, general and special
assessments, and other charges of every description that during the term of