FORT HOWARD SENIOR HOUSING ASSOCIATES, LLC, v. USA
[…] implied warranties because the VA, in the terms of the Lease, exercised its statutory
authority to require such compliance. The government argues that the version of 38
U.S.C. § 8166(a)8 in effect at the time the parties entered into the Lease gave the VA the
“discretion” to require a lessee that enters into an EUL to comply with state or local
requirements relating to land use, building codes, permits or inspections and thus the VA
was entitled to require compliance with state and local laws and regulations.
Specifically, the government relies on the second sentence of § 8166(a), contending that
it expressly states that any construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, or improvement”
is not subject to state or local “land use, building codes, permits, or inspections unless the
Secretary provides otherwise.” 38 U.S.C. § 8166(a) (emphasis added). The government
8
The version of 38 U.S.C. § 8166(a) in effect at the time the parties entered into the Lease states:
Unless the Secretary provides otherwise, the construction, alteration, repair,
remodeling, or improvement of the property that is the subject of the lease shall be
carried out so at to comply with all standards applicable to construction of Federal
Buildings. Any such construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, or improvement
shall not be subject to any State or local law relating to land use, building codes,
permits, or inspections unless the Secretary provides otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 8166(a) (2004).
24
argues that the Lease by its terms demonstrates that the Secretary of the VA did not
exempt FHSHA from complying with state and local laws, instead stating in Articles
4.A.1, 4.A.2, and 10.H.1 that FHSHA is subject to all applicable laws. According to the