ACROW CORPORATION OF AMERICA v. USA
[…] Dockets.Justia.com MILLER, Judge. T h e parties to a post-award bid protest filed under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006), h a v e disputed the contents of the administrative record that properly is before the court. Their disputes concern documents, including affidavits and declarations, not the fruits of d e p o s itio n s or testimony taken in aid of a bid protest. Similar issues have spawned many o p in io n s by the United States Court of Federal Claims. The rules of engagement should be s im p le , but they are not for two reasons. First, 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (2006), requires that on a b id protest to the Court of Federal Claims a decision of the Office of Government A c c o u n ta b ility (the "GAO") "shall be considered to be part of the agency record subject to re v ie w ." Id. Second, the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims contemplate th a t "the record" before the GAO is filed as a "core document[]" relevant to a protest. See R C F C , App.