NILSON VAN & STORAGE, INC. v. USA
[…] Id. at 8-10. The government responds that Ken Krause listed its
principal business address, not the address of the storage facilities it intended to use in
performance, Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 21, and that shortly after bidding, it properly identified the
relevant storage facilities for the contracting officer to take into account in evaluating its offer.
Id. at 21-22.
Krause listed its place of performance, both in its offer and in ORCA, as “Ken Krause
Co[.;] 148 Rice Rd[.;] Vass[,] NC 28394.” See AR 11-264 (Ken Krause Co. Bid, Box 8); AR
38-576 (Ken Krause ORCA Representation (FAR § 52.215-6 Place of Performance)) (“The
offeror . . . , in the performance of any contract resulting from this solicitation, . . . does not
intend . . . to use one or more plants or facilities located at a different address from the address of
the offerer . . . as indicated in this proposal or response to request for information.”). The Vass
facility appears to be a location from which Ken Krause Company conducts business. However,
it is neither the facility that Ken Krause intended to use or has used to perform the household
goods contract, nor is it among the facilities the Contracting Officer inspected pursuant to