NILSON VAN & STORAGE, INC. v. USA
[…] AR 29-428 to 512 (Contract (June 1, 2010)).
The record shows that Ken Krause was registered with ORCA at the time of bid. See AR
38-563 (Ken Krause ORCA Registration) (certifying the validity of Ken Krause Company’s
ORCA registration from February 25, 2009, through January 6, 2010). As applied to Ken
Krause’s ORCA registration, Nilson’s argument is meritless.
Although the record does not show that Ken Krause was registered with CCR at the time
of bid, Krause’s obligations were to provide the required information to CCR prior to award, not
prior to bid opening. See FAR § 52.204-7(b)(1) (“By submission of an offer, the offeror
acknowledges the requirement that a prospective awardee shall be registered in the CCR
database prior to award, during performance, and through final payment of any contract, basic
agreement, basic ordering agreement, or blanket purchasing agreement resulting from this
solicitation.” (emphasis added)); see also Bilfinger Berger AG Sede Secondaria Italiana v.
United States, 97 Fed. Cl. 96, 145 (2010); JGB Enters., Inc. v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 319,
322 (2004), aff’d, 497 F.3d. 1259 (Fed. Cir. 2007).
10