NILSON VAN & STORAGE, INC. v. USA
[…] 2
FAR § 52.247-2(b).
The Performance Work Statement also prescribed the standards for storage facilities
under the contract. For example, the winning contractor’s warehouse was required to have an
“acceptable automatic sprinkler system” or a “supervised fire detection and reporting system.”
AR 3-128 (Solicitation, Performance Work Statement ¶ 5.8.5). It must “not show evidence of
insect and rodent infestation,” and must “afford adequate protection from pilferage and theft.”
AR 3-129 (Solicitation, Performance Work Statement ¶ 5.8.5.1). In addition, FAR § 52.212-4(q)
was incorporated into the Solicitation by reference, see AR 3-17 (Solicitation, Box 27a); AR 373 (Solicitation); that provision states, “The Contractor shall comply with all applicable Federal,
State and local laws, executive orders, rules and regulations applicable to its performance under
this contract.”
Paragraph 5.8.6 of the Performance Work Statement further required the contractor’s
facility to “be initially inspected, if applicable, and . . . approved by a representative from the
contracting office or PPSO [i.e., Personal Property Shipping Officer] for compliance with this