GOELLER et al. v. USA
[…] BCCI Holdings (Luxembourg), S.A., 833 F. Supp. 32, 37 (D.D.C. 1993) (same in case construing civil recovery of forfeiture provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1963). - 12 - Jerome, 318 U.S. at 104; see also Burnet, 287 U.S. at 110. They apply state law only when the statutory language commands otherwise. Such, for example, is the case in the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, which makes it unlawful to travel in interstate commerce to promote, manage or carry on, inter alia, “extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §1952(b) (emphasis added). Cases construing this statute have given effect to the highlighted language in applying state-law definitions of the crimes referenced. See Perrin, 444 U.S. at 44-45 & nn.9-10 (dealing with “bribery”); United States v.