GOELLER et al. v. USA
[…] Mobil Producing Tex. & N.M., 281 F.3d 1249, 1253 (Fed. Cir. 2002); see also Estate of Hevia v. Portrio Corp., 602 F.3d 34, 40 (1st Cir. 2010); Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Hillerich & Bradsby Co., Inc., 598 F.3d 257, 264 (6th Cir. 2010); -5- A. The Goellers argue that their involvement with CPR resulted in theft losses that were deductible on their 2004 return.9 Section 165(a) of the Code allows a deduction for “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). Cabining this loss deduction, section 165(c)(3) states that “[i]n the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to— . . . losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft.” Id. at § 165(c)(3); see also Maher v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 680 F.2d 91, 91 (11th Cir. 1982); Ambrose v. United States, 106 Fed. Cl. 152, 156 (2012).10 In order to qualify for a loss deduction, a taxpayer must be able to prove the existence and amount of the claimed loss. Boehm v.