GOOGLE, INC. et al v. USA
[…] Id. SRA did not select the software of Distributed Solutions, Inc. and another vendor, and the two then filed.a protest action with this Court. The Federal Circuit reversed this Court' s dismissal of the action, holding that the Court possessed jurisdiction under the third category of protests. The Court confirmed that the phrase "in connection with" is "very sweeping in scope" (id. at 1345, quoting RAMCOR Services Group, Inc. y. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999)) and the definition of "procurement or proposed procurement" should be given the definition under 41 U.S.C. § 403(2). That definition includes "all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." Id.