GOOGLE, INC. et al v. USA
[…] Systems Federation No. 40, 300 U.S. 515, 552 (1937). B. 41 U.S.C. §§ 253(f)(1) and 253(f)(1)(B)(iii) Were Not Violated, Or Even Applicable, Because The Standardization Decisions Are Not An Award The Court held that the two standardization decisions are "quintessential ,,noncompetitive procedures" that must be justified pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 253(f)(1), the Competition In Contracting Act ("CICA"). Opinion at 24. As an initial matter, CICA was recently recodified by Public Law 111-350, January 4, 2011, 124 Stat 3677, and is now codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 3301 ­ 3311. The former provision identified by the Court, 41 U.S.C. 253(f)(1) "except as provided in paragraph (2), an executive agency may not award a contract using procedures other than competitive procedures," has been re-codified as 41 U.S.C. § 3304(e)(1), providing: "[e]xcept as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), an executive agency may not award a contract using procedures other than competitive procedures unless." The provision, before and after re-codifcation, applies to award of a contract by an agency.