GOOGLE, INC. et al v. USA
[…] Id. at 63. The court In addition to pointing out that the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, in its later decision in Pub. Warehousing Co. KS.C. v. Def Supply Ctr. Phila., supra, declined to follow the reasoning in its earlier Corel decision regarding the applicability of the 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) definition of "procurement" in CICA cases, we note that the re-codification of CICA at 41 U.S.C. § 3300 et seq. includes both a definition of "acquisition" and of "procurement." Section 111 in P.L. 111-350 provides that "procurement includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." Thus, the reasoning of the Rapides court, adopted by the Corel court, for holding that the definition of "procurement" contained in the OFPP Act was inapplicable to CICA no longer has any validity. rejected Ezenia's protest for lack ofjurisdiction because the Army's standardization decision was