ROBERTS v. USA
[…] A.
Delegation of LQA-granting authority
The Overseas Differentials and Allowance Act (the “Act”), Pub. L. 86707, 74 Stat. 792 (codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 5921–24 (2006)), established a
government-wide framework for paying certain types of allowances, such as
4
cost-of-living adjustments, for government employees living abroad. Thus,
when government-owned quarters are not available for an employee in a
foreign area, a living quarters allowance can be awarded under 5 U.S.C. §
5923(a)(2).
LQA provided by 5 U.S.C. § 5923 is further governed by the provisions
contained in 5 U.S.C. § 5922, which provides that the employee must be a
United States citizen whose salary is set by administrative action. Subsection
(c) of section 5922 further provides that “[t]he allowances and differentials
authorized by this subchapter shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the
President.” President Eisenhower, in Executive Order 10903, delegated to the
Secretary of State the authority to “prescribe regulations . . . [governing] the
payment of allowances and differentials authorized by [the Overseas
Differentials and Allowance Act].” Exec. Order No. 10903, at I.b, 26 F.R.