GEAR WIZZARD, INC v. USA
[…] No. 50, the court does not address
these contentions in this Opinion and Order.
9
The Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act
(ADRA), 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006), confers jurisdiction on this court:
to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a
solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed
contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged
violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a
proposed procurement.
28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). The court may “entertain such an action without regard to
whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.” Id.
“A bid protest proceeds in two steps.” Bannum, Inc. v. United States, 404 F.3d
1346, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The first step involves demonstrating error, that is, showing
that the agency acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, without a rational basis or
contrary to law. Id.