MIGLIONICO v. USA
[…] department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or
unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2011). The Tucker
Act is only a jurisdictional statute. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976). It does
not create a stand-alone cause of action, meaning “a plaintiff must identify a separate source of
6
The time-in-grade waiver allowed Plaintiff to retire as a lieutenant colonel despite the
fact that he held the rank for less than three years. 10 U.S.C. § 1370(2)(A) (2011) provides: “In
order to be eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above
major or lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
Marine Corps must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years, except
that the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to reduce
such period to a period not less than two years.”
7
The opinion dated February 25, 2010, stated that the BOI could have found that
Plaintiff committed any of the three charges. AR 295. It characterized the reliance on Article
133 as “misplaced.” Id. It also declined to review Plaintiff’s claim for reimbursement because