HALLMARK-PHOENIX 3, LLC v. USA
[…] Congress on National Guard and reserve component equipment)).
13
Section 129a originated as section 502 of Pub. L. No. 93-365, 88 Stat. 399, 404. As
originally passed as a note to 10 U.S.C. § 138, this provision stated –
It is the sense of Congress that the Department of Defense shall use the least
costly form of manpower that is consistent with the military requirements and
- 10 -
to request an adjudication of a particular issue” within the domain of this budget statute. Sierra
Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 732 n.3 (1972) (quoting Flast, 392 U.S. at 100).
The same can be said of 10 U.S.C. § 2463 (2006 & Supp. 2010), as in effect at the time
of the in-sourcing decision here. Subsection (a) of that section provides:
(a) Guidelines required. – (1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and
Readiness shall devise and implement guidelines and procedures to ensure that
consideration is given to using, on a regular basis, Department of Defense civilian
employees to perform new functions and functions that are performed by
contractors and could be performed by Department of Defense civilian
employees. The Secretary of a military department may prescribe supplemental
regulations, if the Secretary determines such regulations are necessary for
implementing such guidelines within that military department.
(2) The guidelines and procedures required under paragraph (1) may not include
any specific limitation or restriction on the number of functions or activities that
may be converted to performance by Department of Defense civilian employees.
Section 2463(b)(1) states the guidelines and procedures required under subsection (a) shall
provide for “special consideration to be given to using Department of Defense civilian
employees to perform any function that . . . is performed by a contractor” and:
(A) has been performed by Department of Defense civilian employees at any time
during the previous 10 years;
(B) is a function closely associated with the performance of an inherently
governmental function;
other needs of the Department of Defense.