HALLMARK-PHOENIX 3, LLC v. USA
[…] See S. Conf. Rep. 93-1038, at 42 (1974).
In 1982, Congress dropped the phrase “[i]t is the sense of Congress” as “unnecessary,” while
otherwise indicating that the general purpose of the statute remained unchanged. See Pub. L. No.
97-295, § 1(e), 96 Stat. 1287, 1289 (1982); H.R. Rep. No. 97-388, at 5 (1981).
- 11 -
(C) has been performed pursuant to a contract awarded on a non-competitive
basis; or
(D) has been performed poorly, as determined by a contracting officer during the
5-year period preceding the date of such determination, because of excessive costs
or inferior quality.
Section 2463(b)(2) makes similar provision for the use of civilian employees to perform “a new
requirement,” adding that “particular emphasis” should be given to a “new requirement that is
similar to a function previously performed by Department of Defense civilian employees or is a
function closely associated with the performance of an inherently governmental function.”
Finally, insofar as is relevant here, section 2463(c) prohibits the use of “public-private
competitions” designed to promote outsourcing for a variety of functions newly assigned to
Department of Defense civilian employees.