AGILITY DEFENSE & GOVERNMENT SERVICES, INC. v. USA
[…] data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief; (C)
the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor
believes the Federal Government is liable; and (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the
claim on behalf of the contractor.” Id. § 7103(b).
As with a “claim” under the CDA, a contractor submitting a request for equitable
adjustment (“REA”) to a Department of Defense entity also must meet a certification
requirement, albeit a less demanding one. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2410, a contractor
requesting an equitable adjustment that exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold1 must
certify that: “(1) the request is made in good faith; and (2) the supporting data are
accurate and complete to the best of [the certifier’s] knowledge and belief.” §
2410(a)(1)-(2). In other words, a contractor submitting an REA must make only two of
the four certifications required for the submission of a claim under the CDA. “If a