AGILITY DEFENSE & GOVERNMENT SERVICES, INC. v. USA
[…] 12, 2011, and the Government filed a reply on December 21, 2011. The Court deems
oral argument unnecessary, and the motion is ready for decision.
Discussion
This Court has “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or
dispute with, a contractor arising under” the CDA. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2); see also 41
U.S.C. §§ 601-13 (2006) (current version at 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-09). Before resorting to
the Court, however, the CDA requires a contractor to exhaust its administrative remedies
by submitting a “claim” to, and receiving a final decision from, the contracting officer.
41 U.S.C. § 7103(a). In addition, where a contractor seeks a remedy of more than
$100,000, it must certify that: “(A) the claim is made in good faith; (B) the supporting
data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief; (C)
the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor
believes the Federal Government is liable; and (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the
claim on behalf of the contractor.” Id. § 7103(b).
As with a “claim” under the CDA, a contractor submitting a request for equitable
adjustment (“REA”) to a Department of Defense entity also must meet a certification
requirement, albeit a less demanding one. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2410, a contractor