MENDEZ v. USA
[…] that
(A) the action of the promotion board that considered the person was contrary
to law in a matter material to the decision of the board or involved material
error or fact or material administrative error; or
(B) the board did not have before it for its consideration material information.
10 U.S.C. § 628(b)(1). Once a finding of material unfairness issues, the Secretary of the
military department concerned may convene a special selection board to determine whether
8
the servicemember’s record, if corrected, would warrant a recommendation for promotion.
10 U.S.C. § 628(b); see also Richey, 322 F.3d at 1324 (discussing 10 U.S.C. § 628). A
federal court may review a decision not to convene a special selection board, but may only
set that decision aside if it is “(i) arbitrary or capricious; (ii) not based on substantial
evidence; (iii) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or (iv)
otherwise contrary to law.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(g).
II. Plaintiff’s citations of error in the correction board’s decision
The court finds that the decision to modify plaintiff’s fitness report to exclude any
mention of the Tricare issue rather than to remove the fitness report in its entirety was not