CASTLE-ROSE,INC. v. USA
[…] This regulatory provision states, in pertinent part: Any proposal . . . that is received at the designated [g]overnment office after the exact time specified for receipt of proposals is “late” and will not be considered unless it is received before award is made, the contracting officer determines that accepting the late proposal would not unduly delay the acquisition; and . . . [t]here is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received at the [g]overnment installation designated for receipt of 6 F.A.R. § 52.215-1(c)(3)(iii) specifies, “Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the [g]overnment installation includes the time/date stamp of that installation on the proposal wrapper, other documentary evidence of receipt maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements of [g]overnment personnel.” No evidence of this nature, nor of any another nature, supports Castle-Rose’s contention. 10 proposals and was under the [g]overnment’s control prior to the time set for receipt of proposals. F.A.R. § 15.208(b)(1)(ii); see also F.A.R. § 52.215-1(c)(3)(ii)(A) (same). Castle-Rose argues that the proposal was “received” and “under the [g]overnment’s control prior to the time set for receipt of proposals.” Pl.’s Br. at 40. As explained in the previous section, there is not sufficient evidence that Castle-Rose’s courier, Mr. Kessler, arrived at the lobby before 2:01 p.m., and Castle-Rose’s argument that the proposal was received before 2:01 p.m. resultingly fails.