CASTLE-ROSE,INC. v. USA
[…] She stated that “it would be up to the Contracting Officer to accept [the proposal] or not.” AR 2.3-9. This statement explicitly leaves the question of consideration open. Second, Ms. Frees is not the contracting officer. F.A.R. § 15.208(f) specifies that notice must be given by the contracting officer, in this case, Ms. Bonilie Lackey. See AR 15-92 (identifying the contracting officer). The government argues that the contracting officer can delegate this duty. In this respect, F.A.R. § 2.101 provides, “The term [contracting officer] includes certain authorized representatives of the contracting officer acting within the limits of their authority as delegated by the contracting officer.” Nonetheless, although the contracting officer can delegate her duties, there is no indication that Ms. Lackey did delegate her duty to notify bidders when their proposals were late and would not be accepted.