NORTHEAST MILITARY SALES, INC. v. USA
[…] DeCA’s award to Nayyarsons. Compl. ¶ 105.
II.
Legal Standards
A.
Bid Protest Standard of Review
The Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (ADRA),
28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006), confers jurisdiction on this court:
to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation
by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a
9
proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or
regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.
28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). The court may “entertain such an action without regard to whether
suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.” Id.
“A bid protest proceeds in two steps.” Bannum, Inc. v. United States, 404 F.3d 1346,
1351 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The first step is to demonstrate error, that is, to show that the agency
acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, without a rational basis or contrary to law. Id.