PEDDEN v. USA
[…] statute”) provides constructive service to officers for their advanced education, as follows:
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a person
who is receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned
officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army,
Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or a designation in, or an
assignment to, an officer category in which advanced education or
training is required and who has advanced education or training,
shall be credited with constructive service for such education,
training, or experience . . .
10 U.S.C. § 12207(b)(1).
The statute further provides that any such constructive service “shall be credited at the
time of the original appointment of the officer or assignment to or designation in an officer
category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required.” 10 U.S.C. §
12207(b)(4).
The statute goes on to specify that this constructive service may only be used to
determine the officer’s “(1) initial grade as a reserve officer; (2) rank in grade; and (3) service in
grade for promotion eligibility.” 10 U.S.C. § 12207(e). Finally, the statute provides that “[t]he
grade and position on the reserve active-status list of a person receiving an appointment as a
reserve officer who at the time of appointment is credited with service under this section shall be
determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense based upon the amount of
service credited.” 10 U.S.C. § 12207(f).
3. Regulations Implementing Constructive Service Credit
The Marine Corps is part of the Department of the Navy, which in turn is part of the
Department of Defense. The CSC statute is implemented through a Department of Defense