PEDDEN v. USA
[…] regularity requires a plaintiff first to demonstrate some evidence of arbitrary and capricious
decision-making before a court requires an explanation of a discretionary decision. See Richey v.
United States, 322 F.3d 1317, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
2. BCNR Jurisdiction
The BCNR exercises the Secretary of the Navy’s authority to correct records for “error or
injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552. A Department of the Navy regulation establishes the BCNR and
grants it “jurisdiction to review and determine all matters properly brought before it, consistent
with existing law.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(c). 5 It also specfies that the BCNR “is not an investigative
body.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(b). The BCNR’s function is to “consider applications properly before
it for the purpose of determining the existence of error or injustice in the naval records of current
and former members of the Navy and Marine Corps, to make recommendations to the Secretary
or to take corrective action on the Secretary's behalf when authorized.” Id. A BCNR decision is
a final action of the Secretary of the Navy. Strickland v. United States, 423 F.3d 1335, 1339 (Fed.
Cir. 2005) (“After reviewing the record and the Board's recommendation, the Secretary or his