PEDDEN v. USA
[…] To be considered for
promotion by a selection board, officers must generally have spent a specific amount of time in a
rank (the “time-in-grade requirement”). 10 U.S.C. § 623.
Upon the approval by the President under 10 U.S.C. § 618 of the report of a selection
board, “the Secretary of the military department concerned shall place the names of all officers
approved for promotion within a competitive category on a single list for that competitive
category, to be known as a promotion list, in the order of the seniority of such officers on the
active duty list . . . .” 10 U.S.C § 624(a)(1). Thereafter, with some exceptions not relevant to
3
this case, “officers on a promotion list for a competitive category shall be promoted to the next
higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are needed.
Promotions shall be made in the order in which the names of officers appear on the promotion
list and after officers previously selected for promotion in that competitive category have been
promoted.” 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2). Appointments to the rank of captain do not require Senate
confirmation. 10 U.S.C. § 624(c).
2. Statute Requiring Constructive Service Credit
To attract officers with advanced professional degrees, 10 U.S.C. § 12207 (“the CSC