PEDDEN v. USA
[…] The
first ground specified is “Administrative Error,” defined as “when an officer was eligible for
consideration by a promotion selection board, but whose record was not in the eligible
population reviewed by the board.” The second ground for a special selection board is the
officer was “considered in an unfair manner.” Because the plaintiff was not considered by the
February 2004 selection board, this second ground does not apply.
7
b. Running Mate System
The final statutory provision relevant to the case is 10 U.S.C. § 14306, titled
“[e]stablishment of promotion zones: Navy Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve running mate
system.” The statute directs the assignment of running mates as follows:
An officer to whom a running mate system applies shall be assigned
as a running mate an officer of the same grade on the active-duty list
of the same armed force. The officer on the reserve active-status list