UNITED CONCORDIA COMPANIES, INC. v. USA
[…] FAR subpart 15.308 requires that the SSA’s decision “be based on a comparative assessment of proposals against all source selection criteria in the solicitation.” 48 C.F.R. § 15.308 (2010). It allows the SSA to use reports and analysis “prepared by others.” Id. The decision must be documented, including “the rationale for any business judgments and the tradeoffs made or relied on by the SSA.” Id. FAR subpart 15.305(a) directs the agency to “evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.” Id. § 15.305(a). It allows the evaluation to be made using “any rating method or combination of methods, including color or adjectival ratings, numerical weights, and ordinal rankings.” Id. “The relative strengths, deficiencies, significant weaknesses, and risks supporting proposal evaluation shall be documented in the contract file.” Id. Both the SSEB chairman and the SSA relied heavily upon the work performed by the TET, PAG, and Price Team, including the color/adjectival ratings and assessments of strengths for various areas of the proposals.