UNITED CONCORDIA COMPANIES, INC. v. USA
[…] See generally PGBA, LLC v. United States, 60 Fed. Cl. 196, 208-09 (2004) (holding that the agency was not required to give “extra credit” for incumbency in a past performance evaluation when the evaluation otherwise followed the standards set forth in the solicitation). The FAR, in subpart 15.305, “Past performance,” requires only that the solicitation “describe the approach for evaluating past performance” and that it “provide[s] offerors an opportunity to identify past or current contracts for efforts similar to the Government requirement.” 48 C.F.R. 15.305(a)(2)(ii). It defines the past performance evaluation as “one indicator of an offeror’s ability to perform the contract successfully. Id. § 15.305(a)(i). In making its assessment, the agency must consider “[t]he currency and relevance of the information, source of the information, context of the data, and general trends 18 in contractor’s performance . . . . This comparative assessment of past performance information is separate from the responsibility determination required under subpart 9.1.” Id. No extra advantage is assigned to incumbency. Plaintiff seizes upon the partial clause “comparative assessment of past performance” from FAR subpart 15.305(a)(2)(ii) without regard for the context in which that language appears.