SYSTEMS APPLICATION & TECHNOLOGIES, INC v. USA
[…] That the CBA was included as part of the new wage determination does not alter the analysis; the purpose of the new wage determination was clearly identified as providing minimum wage and fringe benefit amounts that the successful offeror would be required to pay its employees. Moreover, the Service Contract Act does not require successor contractors to comply with any provision of a predecessor’s CBA other than the wage and fringe benefit provisions. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(a) (2009) (“The obligation of the successor contractor is limited to the wage and fringe benefit requirements of the predecessor’s collective bargaining -33- agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority, grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc.”). Thus, the Army’s decision to take corrective action in response to Kratos’s initial protest concerning Amendment 3 to the RFP is irrational.