CALIFORNIA INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES RESOURCES, INC. dba CAMSS SHELTERS v. USA
[…] protester succeeds in establishing prejudicial error, the court may grant the relief it
-8-
considers proper, including declaratory and injunctive relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2);
Lumetra v. United States, 84 Fed. Cl. 542, 549 (2008).
C. Award of Sole Source Contract to Alaska Structures
CIFR argues that the Government violated the Competition in Contracting Act
(CICA) by failing to consider other sources besides AKS. CICA requires, with certain
exceptions, that the head of an agency conducting a procurement of property or services
“obtain full and open competition.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a); FAR 6.101. Subsection (c) of
the statute provides for exceptions from the competition requirement, including when
“the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling
urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted
to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals.” § 2304(c)(2).
However, even when an agency limits the number of sources because of unusual and
compelling urgency, CICA requires the agency to “request offers from as many potential
sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” § 2304(e); see also FAR 6.3022(c)(2). CICA requires that any justification for a sole source award include “a
determination that the anticipated cost will be fair and reasonable.” § 2304(f)(3)(C); see
also FAR 6.303-2(b)(7).