OUTDOOR VENTURE CORP. v. USA
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 49-50. Although SBA stated this “reviewable reason” for its decision, see Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. at 283, the decision not to reopen is committed to agency discretion and is not subject to judicial review, see id. at 280. 9 The court lacks jurisdiction to review SBA’s decision not to 9 The regulation governing the reopening of size appeals prohibits SBA from granting untimely requests to reopen. See Revised Size Protest Appeal Procedures, 76 Fed. Reg. 5680, 5683 (Feb. 2, 2011) (to be codified at 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(h)) (stating that SBA may “in its sole discretion” reopen a size determination “provided it is within the appeal period and no appeal has been filed with OHA”).