OUTDOOR VENTURE CORP. v. USA
[…] “‘[T]he irreducible constitutional minimum of standing contains three elements:’ injury in fact, causation, and redressability.” Hoopa, 597 F.3d at 1283 (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61). In bid protests, the question of standing is framed by 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006), which “imposes more stringent standing requirements than Article III.” Weeks Marine, Inc. v. United States (Weeks Marine), 575 F.3d 1352, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing American Federation of Government Employees v. United States (AFGE), 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001)). Specifically, § 1491(b)(1) “confers standing on ‘an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency.’” AFGE, 258 F.3d at 1299 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)). The term “interested party” encompasses “actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.”