OUTDOOR VENTURE CORP. v. USA
[…] Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985)). Defendant argues that the regulation governing the reopening of size determinations allows SBA to determine “in its sole discretion” whether to reopen a size determination and offers no factors for SBA to consider. Def.’s Mot. 7-8 (citations omitted). Plaintiff responds that “it is well-settled that even where a matter is committed to agency discretion, this [c]ourt may act where the discretion is abused.” Pl.’s Resp. 6 (citations omitted). When deciding a bid protest, the court reviews an agency decision under the standards set out in the APA. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) (“In any action under this subsection, the courts shall review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5.”); NVT Techs., 370 F.3d at 1159. The APA precludes judicial review to the extent that “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).