COMINT SYSTEMS CORPORATION AND EYEIT.COM, INC., JOINT VENTURE v. USA
[…] C. Standards for Addressing Plaintiffs’ Motions The Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996 (“ADRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-320, § 12, 110 Stat. 3870, 3874-76 (1996), expanded the bid protest jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims. Pursuant to the ADRA, the Court of Federal Claims reviews the legality of an agency’s decision in accordance with the standards set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 (2006). See Advanced Data Concepts, Inc. v. United States, 216 F.3d 1054, 1057 (Fed. Cir. 2000); Asia Pac. Airlines v. United States, 68 Fed. Cl. 8, 19 (2005); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) (2006) (“In any action under [section 1491(b)], the courts shall review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5.”). “The task of the reviewing court is to apply the appropriate APA standard of review to the agency decision based on the record the agency presents to the reviewing court.” Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 743-44 (1985).