MED TRENDS INC. v. USA
[…] U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2) (2006).
I.
Jurisdiction
A. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Based on 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)
There is no question that, had this protest been brought one month
earlier, the court would not have been able to exercise jurisdiction. Under the
Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”), as amended,
protests of FASA task orders (other than those challenging an increase in
scope) could be brought only before the Government Accountability Office
(“GAO”), and then only if the amount in controversy exceeded $10,000,000.
41 U.S.C. § 4106(f) (West Supp. 2011). Section 4106(f) contains the
following sunset provision, however: “This subsection shall be in effect for
three years, beginning on the date that is 120 days after the date of the
enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008.”
Plaintiff contends that, because the time prescribed in subsection (f) expired
on May 27, 2011, the jurisdictional bar to court review of such protests has
been eliminated.